• 有关美国2017年最新的有关职业移民及职业签证的法案,请参考这里

F-1 Visa                             USC

A F-1 visa is for international student to study in the United States. With F-1 visa, an international student can study at:

  • University or college;
  • High School;
  • Private elementary school;
  • Seminary;
  • Conservatory;
  • An academic institution, including a language training program.

F-1 students who have been enrolled on a full-time basis for at least one full academic year in a college, university, conservatory, or seminary certified by U.S. Immigration and Custom Enforcement's (ICE's) Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) are eligible for optional practical training (OPT) to work for a U.S. employer in a job directly related to the student's major area of study.  See here how a student can connect from F-1 OPT to H-1B status.

If you are currently in a B1/B2 status, but want to stay in the United States in a longer term.  Changing your status to F-1 may be a good option.  It is important to file the application correctly and analyze all personal situations before filing the application. We have helped many clients to successfully obtain their F-1 status.  If you need to change your current non-immigrant status to F-1, please call us at 949-262-3493.

  • Corporate
    Family Immigration
    Employment Immigration
    H1 L-1 E-1 E-2
    F-1 and F-1 Reinstatement
    Wills and Trusts