Immediate Relative Green Card Application

FamilyIn U.S. immigration law immediate relative refers to a limited group of relatives of U.S. citizens. The group of people includes: spouses, parents, and children of U.S. citizens. The term child is defined as unmarried and is under 21 years of age. A U.S. citizen has to be 21 years of age or older in order to file green card petition for his/her parents.

One main advantage of Immediate Green Card Application is that it is not subject to the numerical limitations. It means that there is always immediate available visa for immediate relative of U.S. citizens.

There are several points to pay attention in the petition for immediate relatives:

  • The relative relationship must be documented. Biological relationships generally are proven via birth records and related proof of the relative relationship.
  • Petitioning for spouses must be able to prove that that the marriage is bona fide. Documents should be well prepared. The U.S. citizen and his or her spouse should prepare to answer questions in the interview.
  • Affidavit of support is generally required in the process of green card application. The affidavit of support should be filled out correctly to establish the U.S. citizen has the financial ability to sponsor the petition. If not, a co-sponsorship is required.

Our firm will help prepare required documents and interview for clients. Please contact us for your application.

This entry was posted in Family and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Corporate
    Family Immigration
    Employment Immigration
    H1 L-1 E-1 E-2
    F-1 and F-1 Reinstatement
    Wills and Trusts